Commonwealth v. Fontanez
[…] III. Com monweatth’s Oral Motion for Forfeiture under the Forfeiture Act

Fontanez next argues that the trial court erred in granting the Commonwealth’s oral *1367motion for forfeiture since (a) the Commonwealth failed to comply with the requirements of Section 6801(c) of the Forfeiture Act; (b) the Commonwealth did not provide sufficient notice of the basis of its claim for the property seized; and (c) the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to establish the required nexus between the Currency and illegal drug activity on the part of Fontanez.

Section 6801(c) of the Forfeiture Act provides that where “seizure without process occurs, as provided herein, proceedings for the issuance thereof shall be instituted forthwith.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(c). Fontanez argues that the delay between the seizure of the property and the Commonwealth’s petition for forfeiture, a period of over two and one-half years, was unjustified.