On September 22, 1994, the trial court entered an order gran
[…] In addition to specifically denying the Board’s assertions, Mansfield, in its responsive appellee’s brief, raises the affirmative defense that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the Board’s appeal was untimely. Mansfield argues that because the order of December 2,1994 was a final order, and the Board did not file its notice of appeal until January 20, 1995, which is beyond the statutory thirty-day period within which an appeal must be filed, the Board’s appeal must be quashed. We agree.
The time for filling an appeal to an appellate court is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) and Pa. R.A.P 908(a), which provides, in part, that a notice of appeal “shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.” The Board in its Notice of Appeal states that it is appealing the December 2,1994 order, which, if that were the case, denotes that the appeal was beyond the allowable thirty days. (Notice of Appeal; Reproduced Record at 50a.)