On September 22, 1994, the trial court entered an order gran
[…] ORDER
NOW, July 19, 1996, the appeal of the Board of Assessment Appeals of Tioga County in the above-captioned matter is hereby quashed.
.Section 701(b) of the Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 571, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5453.701(b).
. Section 701(c)(6) of the Law, 72 P.S. § 5453.701(c)(6), requires that all assessments appeals be heard no later than the last day of October of the year prior to the tax year in issue.
. Section 2503 of the Code states in part:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
[[Image here]]
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.
[[Image here]]
42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7).
. Although the peremptory judgment was not appealed and is not an issue in this case, we observe in passing that an order granting peremptory judgment in mandamus is immediately appealable. 26 Pa. B.1985 (April 27, 1996), amending Pa. R.A.P. 311(a)(5).