On October 2, 1995, Appellant was sentenced to pay a fine of $225 plus costs. This appeal followed.
Appellant raises a single issue on appeal:
Did the trial court err in denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of driving while under suspension (section 1543(a)), and finding him guilty of said offense where the police officer failed to comply with the mandatory provisions of *193section 1543(d) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code requiring a police officer to obtain a certified driver’s record before filing a citation under section 1543?
Section 1543 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked
(a) Offense defined — Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
(b) Certain offenses—
(1) Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when their operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a c.ondition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation of section 3731(relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) ... shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days.
[[Image here]]
(d) Citation of appropriate subsection-Pri- or to filing a citation for a violation of this section with the issuing authority named in the citation, the police officer shall verify the basis for the suspension with the department. Upon receiving the verification, the officer shall cite the appropriate subsection of this section on the citation.
Prior to 1982, section 1543 did not differentiate as between the basis for the suspension. In 1982, section 1543 was amended to add subsection (b) which specifically dealt with DUI-related suspensions and imposed a more severe penalty for such suspensions.