Pennsylvania State Ass'n of County Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] Pennsylvania State Ass'n of County Commissioners v. Commonwealth

NEWMAN, Justice,

concurring.

In County of Allegheny v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 517 Pa. 65, 534 A.2d 760 (1987) (Allegheny II), this Court held that statutes providing for county funding of the courts conflict with Article 5, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states:

The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. *704All courts and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.

It is well settled that courts should not declare statutes unconstitutional except in the most limited circumstances. This Court noted in Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. The Spa Athletic Club, 506 Pa. 364, 370, 485 A.2d 732, 735 (1984):