dissenting.
[…] A public policy of fostering the development of interstate highways and the diminished availability of public transportation have served to transform the automobile into an essential tool of modern society. As such, the operation of a motor vehicle by an individual can no longer be construed as merely a privilege, but must be considered a right.
The development of a system of interstate highways emphasizes the importance of the automobile in today’s mobile society. The purpose of the national highway system, as *67described in 23 U.S.C. § 103(b)(1), is “to provide an interconnected system of principal arterial routes which will serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, airports, public transportation facilities, and other intermodal transportation facilities and other major travel destinations; meet national defense requirements; and serve interstate and interregional travel.” The importance of the automobile to societal growth and development has further been emphasized by the Federal government in 23 U.S.C. § 143(a) which provides as follows: