dissenting.
[…] The purpose of the national highway system, as *67described in 23 U.S.C. § 103(b)(1), is “to provide an interconnected system of principal arterial routes which will serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, airports, public transportation facilities, and other intermodal transportation facilities and other major travel destinations; meet national defense requirements; and serve interstate and interregional travel.” The importance of the automobile to societal growth and development has further been emphasized by the Federal government in 23 U.S.C. § 143(a) which provides as follows:
In order to promote the desirable development of the Nation’s natural resources, to revitalize and diversify the economy of rural areas and smaller communities, to enhance and disperse industrial growth, to encourage more balanced population patterns, to check, and, where possible, to reverse current migratory trends from rural areas and smaller communities, and to improve living conditions and the quality of the environment, the Secretary is authorized to make grants to States for projects for the construction, reconstruction, and improvement of development highways on a Federal-aid system (other than the Interstate System) to serve and promote the development of economic growth centers and surrounding areas, encourage the location of business and industry in rural areas, facilitate the mobility of labor in sparsely populated areas, and provide rural citizens with improved highways to such public and private services as health care, recreation, employment, education, and cultural activities, or otherwise encourage the social and economic development of rural communities, and for planning, surveys, and investigations- in connection therewith.
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has recognized that operating a motor vehicle upon its highways is essential to an individual’s ability to be a productive member of society.