dissenting.
[…] . The Public School Employees' Retirement Board is the agency charged with the execution and application of the Public School Employees’ Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8101-8534. Laurito v. Public School Emp. Ret. Bd., 146 Pa.Commw. 514, 606 A.2d 609, 611 (1992). See also 24 Pa.C.S.A. § 8502(h).
. The majority at p. 293 of the opinion states "[b]y awarding credit to full-time salaried employees in proportion to the fraction of the full school year for which contributions were made, rather than in proportion to a fraction of 1,100 hours worked, section 8302(a) evidences a legislative intent that a full school year is not the same as 1,100 hours of employment.” By this logic, the fact that the statute states that a "full-time salaried employee shall receive one year of credit for each school year” (emphasis added) rather than "for each 180 days served” as the statute provides in the very next sentence for per diem or hourly employees evidences a legislative intent that a full school year is not the same as 180 days.