I. Julian F. King
[…] . Apparently, Act 140 was inapplicable to Claimants; in any case, it was never offered as a justification for SERB's denial of Claimants’ benefits.
. Glancey notes that "the language of Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution is conspicuously silent on matters dealing with pension forfeiture,” Id. at 501-02, 610 A.2d at 26, *888wisely leaving "the distinct issue of pension forfeiture to the legislative branch.” Id. (emphasis in original)..
We note, however, that, shortly after the Glan-cey decision, the legislature amended Article V, Section 16(b) to clearly include pension forfeiture as a consequence of judicial misconduct. Section 16(b) now reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except as provided by law, no salary, retirement benefit or other compensation, present or deferred, shall be paid to any justice, judge or justice of the peace who, under section 18 or under Article VI, is suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office for conviction of a felony or misconduct in office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute.