In re T.G.
[…] In re T.G.

KING, Associate Judge,

dissenting:

Because I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court erred in finding neglect, pursuant to D.C.Code § 16-2301(9)(B) and (F) (1989 Repl. & 1996 Supp.), for each of the four children1 with respect to both the mother and father, I respectfully dissent.

D.C.Code § 16-2301(9)(B) defines the term “neglected child” as a child “who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his or her physical, mental, or emotional health, and the deprivation is not due to the lack of financial means of his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian” (emphasis added). D.C.Code § 16-2301(9)(F) defines the term “neglected child” as a child “who has received negligent treatment or maltreatment from his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian.” Finally, D.C.Code § 16-2301(24) (1989 Repl.) defines the term “negligent treatment” or “maltreatment” as the “failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, which includes medical neglect, and the deprivation is not due to the lack of financial means of his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian” (emphasis added). It is these provisions that served as the basis for the trial court’s finding of neglect with the italicized language being the main point of contention in this appeal.