Rowan v. Pennsylvania State Employes' Retirement Board
[…] See also Costanza v. De*240partment of Environmental Resources, 146 Pa.Cmwlth. 588, 590, 606 A.2d 645, 646 (1992) (“Any power exercised by an administrative agency must be conferred by statute_”). Accordingly, the Board has no authority to grant equitable relief in contravention of the statutory mandates of the Retirement Code.

II

In view of the foregoing, Rowan’s claim for retirement credit for the time he received workers’ compensation benefits must be based on a specific provision of the Retirement Code. The Board correctly asserts that there is no such statutory provision. Under Section 5102 of the Retirement Code, as amended, 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102, “[c]redited service” is defined as either “[s]tate or creditable nonstate service[3] for which the required contributions have been made ... or for which salary deductions or lump sum payments have been agreed upon in writing.” In Watrel, the Supreme Court held that once a state employee ceased to be an active member, the employee was no longer entitled to retirement credit under the Retirement Code. Similarly, in Leavey v. State Employes’ Retirement System, 80 Pa.Cmwlth. 122, 471 A.2d 147 (1984), this Court stated that only an “active member” or a state employee who was contributing to the fund might continue to accrue service credit.

In the present ease, no contributions were made to the SERS for the periods during which Rowan received workers’ compensation benefits. Rather, during these periods Rowan more closely fit the definition of an “[i]nactive member,” which Section 5102 describes as “[a] member for whom no pickup contributions are being made ... but who has accumulated deductions standing to his credit in the fund and who is not eligible to become or has not elected to become a vestee or has not filed an application for an annuity.”

The Board noted that the legislature has recognized specific circumstances where a state employee may be absent from his or her job but may still receive credit for state service.