Fogarty v. Hemlock Farms Community Ass'n
[…] Rusiski v. Pribonic, 511 Pa. 383, 515 A2d 507 (1986). They refer also to the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius to support their position that because the deed covenant specifically lists all obligations that the HFCA may require them to meet, special assessments for items not contained in the covenant are thereby excluded.

On the other hand, HFCA contends that because it is a nonprofit corporation operating in the Commonwealth, it is governed by provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988 (NCL), 15 Pa.C.S. §§ 5101-6162. Specifically, HFCA relies on Section 5544(a) of the NCL, 15 Pa.C.S. § 5544(a), relating to fees, dues and assessments, which provides:

(a) General rule. — A nonprofit corporation may levy dues or assessments, or both, on its members, if authority to do so is conferred by the bylaws, subject to any limitations therein contained. Such dues or assessments, or both, may be imposed upon all members of the same class either alike or in different amounts or proportions, and upon a different basis upon different classes of members. Members of one or more classes may be made exempt from either dues or assessments, or both, in the manner or to the extent provided in the bylaws.

Noting that the Fogartys are required by the deed covenant to become HFCA members, HFCA refers to the following pertinent Bylaw provisions by which the Fogartys are governed:

Section 2.4. Obligations of membership. The obligations of membership shall be:
[[Image here]]