8. Additionally, the Claimant indicated to the company nurse she wore a knee brace which was evidence [sic] on sight.
[…] Shepherd now comes before us, arguing that the employer fraudulently obtained a final receipt; therefore, the three-year time limitation for setting aside a final receipt no longer applies, and she could bring this action at any time. Alternatively, she asserts that, if a time limitation does apply, because the employer’s fraud effectively voided the final receipt, she had five hundred weeks from the day she discovered or reasonably should have discovered the fraud to file for benefits,3 also rendering her claim timely.
Section 434 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 1001 provides:
A final receipt, given by an employe or dependent entitled to compensation under a compensation agreement notice or award, shall be prima facie evidence of the termination of the employer’s liability to pay compensation under such agreement notice or award: Provided, however, That a referee designated by the department may, at any time within three years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, or on the department’s own motion, if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact had not terminated.
We explained in Auerbach v.