Dear Motorist:
[…] ORDER
NOW, December 2, 1996, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery *51County, filed October 6, 1995, at No. 95-13806, is reversed and the six-month suspension is reinstated.
. Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(12), which states:
(a) The following acts and the causing thereof within the Commonwealth are hereby prohibited:
(12) The acquisition or obtaining of possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge.
. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(c) states, in pertinent part:
(c) Suspension. — The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state. (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
(i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.
. On June 26, 1996, Hatzai was ordered by this Court to file a brief by July 10, 1996, or be precluded from filing a brief or participating in oral argument.