In re Appeal of Winchester Group
[…] The question of entitlement to tax exemption is a mixed one of law and fact and, absent any abuse of discretion or lack of supporting evidence, the decision of the trial court is binding on appeal. Trustees of University of Pennsylvania v. Board of Revision of Taxes of City of Philadelphia, 168 Pa.Cmwlth. 49, 649 A.2d 154 (1994). Article 8, § 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
[[Image here]]
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

The party appealing entitlement to a tax exemption bears the burden of proving that it comes within the statutory and constitutional exemption being applied. Wayne County Board of Assessment v. Federation of Jewish Philanthropies, 43 Pa.Cmwlth. 508, 403 A.2d 613 (1979).