The court’s reasoning in Agosto is significant, however, in balancing the facts that plaintiff voluntarily chose to bring a personal injury suit, voluntarily made claims for future pain, suffering, and lost earning capacity and thereby not only waived his privilege of confidentiality during discovery, but also entitled defendant to disclosure of any HIV-related condition because a compelling need for the information under Section 7608(c) of the Act was demonstrated by such claims. 142 F.R.D. at 120.
In accordance with Section 7608(c) of the Act, in assessing a compelling need, “the court shall weigh the need for disclosure against the privacy interest of the individual and the public interests which may be harmed by the disclosure.” 35 P.S. § 7608(c).