Weaver v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole
[…] Block v. Potter, 631 F.2d 233, 236 (3d Cir.1980). On this federal constitutional question, it is appropriate for us to defer to the circuit court. Jay R. Reynolds, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industry, Prevailing Wage Appeals Board, 661 A.2d 494 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995). Thus, I believe that the statutory definition of "adjudication” also does not apply where the denial of parole was arbitrary or based on constitutionally impermissible reasons.

Finally, I believe that the statutory definition violates Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that "there shall ... be a right of appeal ... from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court_" See Reider (Barry, J., dissenting); see also Commonwealth v. Vartan, 674 A.2d 1156 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996).