Claimant ha
[…] To prevail under the Act, Claimant must prove that: (1) he was exposed to the disease as part of his employment after June 30,1973; (2) the disease is causally related to his occupation; and (3) there is a substantially greater likelihood of the disease in that occupation than in the general population. Section 108(n) of the Act, 77 P.S. 27.1(n); May Department Stores v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Smith), 105 Pa. Cmwlth.580, 525 A.2d 33., petition for allowance of appeal denied, 516 Pa. 624, 532 A.2d 21 (1987).
Our standard of review is limited, as specified in Section 704 of the Administrative *998Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704, which provides, in relevant part:
[T]he court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with the law, ... or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.
Substantial evidence, as used in the Administrative Agency Law, is merely such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Peak v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 509 Pa. 267, 501 A.2d 1383 (Pa.1985).
Although the WCJ denied Claimant’s Petition on a number of grounds, perhaps the one most determinative of the claim is that Claimant was not exposed to an occupational disease during the period for which the statute permits recovery, that is, to an occupational disease resulting from exposure occurring after June 30, 1973. Because the WCJ found as a fact that Claimant was not exposed to tetrachloride after 1960, his occupational disease claim arose prior to 1973, and, consequently, he is denied benefits under the Act.
Claimant argues that the WCJ’s conclusion that he was not exposed to tetrachloride after 1960 is not supported by substantial evidence. However, Alan Todd, an industrial hygienist, and Thomas Lamond, the PECO Plant Manager, both testified that tetrachloride was not used by PECO after 1960. Their testimony, found credible by the WCJ, is adequate to support a conclusion that tetrachloride was not used by PECO after 1960. Therefore,