*1010 OPINION
[…] In Smith v. Weaver, 445 Pa.Superior Ct. 461, 665 A.2d 1215 (1995), where the purchaser sued the seller for response costs arising from contamination from leaking underground storage tanks for a gasoline service station, the court held that a private cause of action existed under the provisions of Sections 702 and 1101 of the HSCA. However, the Department was not involved in this case which was brought in the Common Pleas Court of Allegheny County.
APU also claims this Court has jurisdiction under Section 1115(a) of the HSCA, 35 P.S. § 6020.1115(a), which provides that “[a] person who has experienced or is threatened with personal injury or property damage as a result of a release of a hazardous substance may file a civil action against any person to prevent or abate a violation of this act....” But Section 1115(b) of the HSCA, 35 P.S. 6020.1115(b) states that “[t]he courts of common pleas shall have jurisdiction over any actions authorized under this section.”
APU maintains this provision is void in a ease where the Department is a party, citing CRY, Inc. v. Mill Service, Inc., 536 Pa. 462, 640 A.2d 372 (1994).