*1010 OPINION
[…] Bucheit, 506 Pa. at 8, 483 A.2d at 851.
APU attempts to distinguish the holding in Bucheit by asserting that Sections 507(a) and 705 of the HSCA, 35 P.S. §§ 6020.507(a) and 6020.705, grant specific statutory authority to the Commonwealth Court to decide claims between the original and the additional defendants for recovery of response costs incurred. However, Section 507(a) of the HSCA simply provides that “[t]he department, a Commonwealth agency, or a municipality which undertakes to abate a public nuisance under this act or take a response action may recover those response costs ... in an action in equity brought before a court of competent jurisdiction.” It is apparent that this section, together with Section 761(a)(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(2), merely grants concurrent jurisdiction to the Commonwealth Court of an action brought by the Department against the original defendant, and does not authorize jurisdiction over