The Respondent’s motion for leave to amend its new matter to assert a statute of limitations defense is granted.
DOYLE and FLAHERTY, JJ., did not participate in the decision of this ease.. Ridge commenced this action by filing a petition for review in the nature of a complaint in mandamus and for a declaratory judgment, naming the Board and John Brosius, in his capacity as Executive Secretary of the Board, as respondents. Ridge subsequently filed an amended petition which named only the Board as a respondent
. Article I, section 26 provides:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.
Article I, section 28 provides:
Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.
Section 26 was adopted May 16, 1967, and section 28 was adopted May 18, 1971.