State v. Corbin
[…] State v. Knowles, 495 A.2d 335, 338 (Me.1985). Applying these principles to the evidence in this case, we conclude the trial court erred by denying Corbin’s request that the jury be instructed on self-defense.

The entry is:

Judgment vacated. Remanded for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207 provides, in pertinent part:

1. A person is guilty of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another.

. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 101(1) provides:

The State is not required to negate any facts expressly designated as a "defense,” or any exception, exclusion or authorization which is set out in the statute defining the crime by proof at trial, unless the existence of the defense, exception, exclusion or authorization is in issue as a result of evidence admitted at the trial which is sufficient to raise a