State v. Corbin
[…] Q. So some of your struggling could be characterized as self-defense in your own mind?
A. Oh, definitely. I did not know who she was. I do not remember seeing a badge. She said I grabbed her badge. I don’t remember that.

[¶ 5] On cross-examination Corbin testified she did not remember hitting Larkin with her purse, but remembered “trying to pull away”; and in response to the inquiry, “But you do remember them hurting you?”, she responded, “Yes, I do.”

[¶ 6] At the close of the trial, the court granted Corbin’s request that the jury be instructed on mental abnormality, see 17-A M.R.S.A. § 38 (1983) (“Evidence of an abnormal condition of the mind may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.”), but denied her requested instruction on self-defense, pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 108 (1983 & *190Supp.1996), on the ground that the issue of self-defense had not been generated.

[¶7] Section 108 provides, in pertinent part: