The Estate contends that the use of the first person in the letter is not dispositive and argues that Duran was the only person with authority to purchase insurance on behalf of the coiporation. Conversely, Redlinger argues that only Duran as an individual could choose to insure his life for the benefit of any beneficiary he chose “without regard to whether the beneficiary had an insurable interest in his life.” Redlinger’s Brief, at 12. We agree.
In pertinent part, 40 P.S. section 512 states:
No policy of life insurance shall be delivered in this Commonwealth except upon the application of the person insured.... [P]ersons, copartnerships, associations and corporations may insure the lives and health of officers, directors, principals, partners, and employes, without the signing of a personal application as hereinbe-fore required. Any person may insure his own life for the benefit of any person, copartnership, association, or corporation, but no person shall cause to be insured the life of another, unless the beneficiary named in such policy or agreement of life insurance, whether himself or a third person, has an insurable interest in the life of the insured.
Id.
Under this statute, Duran, as an individual, could choose anyone he desired as a bene-fieiary. The question of a beneficiary requiring an insurable interest only comes into consideration when one individual takes out an insurance policy on the life of another. The beneficiary of such a policy must have an insurable interest in the life of the insured. While a corporation may take out a policy on the life of an officer, the letter herein states that Duran planned to take out a policy on himself and would change the beneficiary to whomever he chose. We find this clearly indicates Duran’s intention to undertake a personal obligation.