Prevish v. Northwest Medical Center—Oil City Campus
[…] Not until the filing of his statement of matters complained of on appeal did Appellant assert that the discovery rule applied to the present case.5 Raising this claim at that point did not preserve it for appeal. Commercial Credit Corporation v. Cacciatiore, 343 Pa.Super. 430, 495 A.2d 540 (1985). Therefore, we conclude that the issue has been waived.

Next, Appellant argues that Section 3376 of the Probate Code operated to extend the statute of limitation applicable to the present action. Section 3376 reads as follows:

Any statute of limitation which would bar any debt or liability owed the estate of a decedent within one year after the decedent’s death shall be extended until the end of one year following the decedent’s death. Failure or delay in taking out letters testamentary or of administration shall not affect the operation of any statute of limitations applicable to a debt or liability owed the estate of a decedent.

20 Pa.C.SA § 3376. According to Appellant, the survival action filed on behalf of the decedent’s estate constitutes a “debt or liability owed the estate of [the] decedent....” Therefore, Appellant argues, the statute of limitations applicable to the action was extended by operation of Section 3376 “until the end of one year following the decedent’s death” — that is, until June 12, 1995, some seven months after the complaint was filed in the name of