League of Women Voters v. Commonwealth
[…] . Article II, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.

Article III, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

No bill shall be considered unless referred to a committee, printed for the use of the members and returned therefrom.

Article III, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows:

Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House. All amendments made thereto shall be printed for the use of the members before the final vote is taken on the bill and before the final vote is taken, upon written request addressed to the presiding officer of either House by at least twenty-five per cent of the members elected to that House, any bill shall be read at length in that House. No bill shall become a law, unless on its final passage the vote is taken by yeas and nays, the names of the persons voting for and against it are entered on the journal, and a majority of the members elected to each House is recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

. We note that respondents have not presented any argument with respect to this issue in their brief before this court despite having included it in their preliminary objections to the amended petition for review.