Gaab v. Borough of Sewickley
[…] A plain reading of this section reflects that it applies only to contracts or purchases that involve an expenditure of public funds by the borough to acquire services or property. It is clear that the legislature intended to require bidding only where a borough expends funds in excess of $10,000 for a contract or purchase. In the present situation there was no expenditure of public funds for contracts or purchases.

Moreover, we agree with the trial court that application of the bidding requirements of Section 1402(a) to the present matter would be nonsensical. Section 1402(a) provides that a contract or purchase “shall not be made except with and from the lowest responsible bidder.” If we found this language applicable to the present situation where the Borough is not expending funds, the Borough would be required to contract with the bidder who offered the least services, goods or rent.