Kelso Woods Ass'n v. Swanson
[…] He argues that the Association exceeded its authority under the subdivision restrictions, which require purchasers of lots to pay only a “proportionate share” of the Association’s common expenses, and its authority under the Association’s by-laws, which authorize the Association to establish assessments so each member pays only his “pro-rata share” of the expenses. We would note further that, pursuant to Section 5544(a) of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988, “[a] nonprofit corporation may levy dues or assessments, or both, on its members, if authority to do so is conferred by the bylaws, subject to any limitations therein imposed.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 5544(a). Under this provision, if an as*1135sessment is beyond the authority conferred by the by-laws, and not in accordance with any limitations imposed in those by-laws, the assessment violates the Nonprofit Corporation Law.