Kelso Woods Ass'n v. Swanson
[…] Erie Insurance Company/Erie Insurance Exchange v. Flood, 168 Pa.Cmwlth. 258, 649 A.2d 736 (1994).

Mr. Swanson argues, first of all, that the trial court committed an error of law in concluding that it lacked the authority to review the challenged assessments and make a determination as to whether or not they were lawful. He claims that the court should have exercised a supervisory role over the Association under Section 104 of the Associations Code, 15 Pa.C.S. § 104,2 which provides:

[T]he court shall have the powers of a court of equity or chancery insofar as those powers relate to the supervision and control of corporations and other associations.

We agree.

In deciding that it would not overrule the assessments imposed by the Association, the trial court stated: “[although it is this Court’s opinion that the assessments are inequitable, it is not within the Court’s power to alter this injustice.”