In re Nomination Petition of Warren
[…] The pertinent case law involving our jurisdiction to hear this appeal is found in Egan v. Mele, 535 Pa. 201, 634 A.2d 1074 (1993), In re Elliott, 657 A.2d 132 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995) and In re Mancuso, 657 A.2d 136 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995). In Egan v. Mele, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that a minor was not prohibited under the Constitution, or under any statutes or court rules, from running for or holding the office of district justice. In so holding, the Supreme Court vacated this Court’s order, noting that it has exclusive jurisdiction of appeals involving the right to public office under 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(2), which provides as follows:

The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases:
(2) The right to public office.

42 Pa.C.S. § 722(2).

In Elliott, this Court concluded that Egan v. Mele was binding upon the facts involved in that ease.