On appeal, appellant asserts the following two claims:
[…] Barwick’s testimony and instructed the jury that “[y]ou are not bound by an expert’s opinion merely because he is an expert; you may accept or reject it as in the case of other witnesses, give it the weight, if any, to which you deem it to be entitled.” (N.T. at 59, 65-66.)
In this case, we are called upon to apply the law as enacted by the Legislature in a piecemeal fashion over a period of more than 35 years. This requires us to look to its evolution since Pennsylvania adopted the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity in 1961 (July 13, P.L. 587), 23 Pa.C.S. § 5104 et seq. That act, which still is viable, stated “If the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child shall be resolved accordingly.” Id., § 5104(f). The level of science at that point permitted paternity to be excluded to a degree of medical/scientific certainty when the blood type of the child could not be matched to that of the alleged father.