On appeal, appellant asserts the following two claims:
[…] The only means of reconciling these differences is to accord to the legislative language a much broader definition of genetic testing than has been the case in the past.
As previously indicated, the statutory provision, 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302, provides as follows: “ ‘Genetic tests’. Includes any blood or tissue testing processes used to confirm or exclude parentage.” Accordingly, the statutory definition of “genetic testing” expressly includes “any blood or tissue testing processes used to confirm or exclude parentage.” Under this provision, genetic testing is no longer limited to DNA testing as has frequently been described and explained in cases interpreting “genetic testing”. For example, see Stahli v.