The Chief shall consult with the Mayor concerning the plans and policies to be observed in police operations. ...
[…] Because we find that the description contained in the Manual does not amount to a designation made pursuant to the laws of this Commonwealth, the order of the Board is reversed.
. The circumstances of Petitioner's separation from the Borough are not at issue in this case.
. Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 911(b)(9).
. Specifically, the Supreme Court interpreted § 1002(11) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 892(11). The language of § 1002(11) and § 1201(b)(9) of the Law is identical. Section 1002(11) applies to employees of the Commonwealth, whereas § 1201(b)(9) applies to employees of political subdivisions of the Commonwealth.
. Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 45101-48501.
. Section § 1006(3)of the Code, 53 P.S. § 46006(3) (“It shall be the duty of the borough council ... [t]o enact, revise, repeal and amend such bylaws, rules, regulations, ordinances and resolutions, not inconsistent with the laws of the Commonwealth, as it shall deem beneficial to the borough and to provide for the enforcement of the same”).
. Resolution No. 881.