In re Condemnation by Centre Township Municipal Authority
[…] Condemnees filed preliminary objections to the declaration of taking in which they alleged that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the action since, pursuant to Section 306 of the Administrative Code (Code),2 Condemnor was first required to request that the Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board (Agricultural Board) determine that there is no reasonable and prudent alternative for the project. Section 306 of the Code provides in relevant part:

(a) The Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board is hereby created as an independent administrative board ...
(b) Before condemning for any of the purposes set forth in subsection (d) any agricultural lands, as classified by the Agricultural Soil Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture, which lands are being used for productive agricultural purposes, but not including the growing of timber, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and any of its political subdivisions, agencies or authorities shall request the Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board to determine that there is no reasonable and prudent alternative to the utilization of such lands for the project.
(d) The board shall have jurisdiction over condemnation for the following purposes:
(1) Highway purposes, but not including activities relating to existing highways such as, but not limited to, widening roadways, the elimination of curbs or reconstruction.
*1014(2) Disposal of solid or liquid waste material, but not including underground pipes used to transport waste, (emphasis added).

Condemnees contend that since Condem-nor’s alleged purpose as set forth in the declaration of taking included the ultimate disposal of sanitary sewage and public access to a road, the Agricultural Board, not the trial court, at least initially, had jurisdiction over whether the Condemnor could take the property.3

As to the issue of whether disposal of solid or liquid waste was within the jurisdiction of the Agricultural Board, the trial court, relying on In the Matter of New Garden Township, 134 Pa.Cmwlth. 531, 579 A.2d 459 (1990), held' that condemnation of land for construction of a sewage treatment plant does not mean it constitutes a taking for a sewage disposal