Commonwealth v. Oliver
[…] Any beer, lager beer, ale porter or similar fermented malt beverage containing 0.50% or more of alcohol by volume, by whatever name such beverage may be called.

Id.

Commonwealth v. Erney, supra, and Commonwealth v. Tau Kappa Epsilon, 530 Pa. 416, 609 A.2d 791 (1992), suggest that the Commonwealth was required to provide chemical testing of the beverages appellant provided to the minors herein. However, following our Supreme Court’s decision in Tau Kappa Epsilon, the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted a statute which eliminates any such requirement. That statute, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6312, which is applicable to titles 75, 18, and 42, see 75 Pa.C.S. § 6312(a), provides, in pertinent part:

In an action or proceeding ... in which a material element of the offense is that a substance is liquor or a malt or brewed beverage, all of the following apply:
(1) Chemical analysis is not required to prove that the substance is liquor or a malt or brewed beverage.
(2) Circumstantial evidence is sufficient to prove that the substance is liquor or a malt or brewed beverage.

With the above statutes in mind, we examine the evidence.

Lemuel Crater testified that he stopped at appellant’s residence about 7:30 or 8:00 on the evening of May 21, 1994, when he observed appellant, appellant’s wife, Barbara, Amber Day, and Wes Dietrich sitting on appellant’s porch.