Pa. RAP. 311(f).3 The Board’s order herein remanded to the WCJ for “the penalty calculation only.” This Court has held that the determination of the amount of a penalty requires the exercise of discretion. Glinka v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Sears Roebuck and Company), 75 Pa.Cmwlth. 504, 462 A.2d 909 (1983).4 Thus, the Board’s order herein is not appealable under Pa. RAP. 311(f).
The Employer argues that Board’s order is appealable pursuant to Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code which governs interlocutory appeals by permission and provides as herein relevant:
When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. (Emphasis added).
42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). The Board herein, however, makes no such determination in its order. Thus, the Employer’s reliance on Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b) is misplaced.