York Township Board of Commissioners v. Batty
[…] Wissahickon School District, 658 A.2d 851 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995). An indispensable party is one whose rights are so connected with the claims of the litigants that no relief can be granted without infringing upon those rights. Piper Aircraft Corp. v. Insurance Co. of North America, 53 Pa.Cmwlth. 209, 417 A.2d 283 (1980).

In the case at bar, the trial court rejected Officer Batty’s argument that the Commission should have been joined as an indispensable party, based upon the fact that the Code does not provide for legal representation of the Commission on appeal to the common pleas court. Section 645 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 55645, provides in part:

The township commissioners and the person sought to be suspended, removed or demoted shall at all times have the right to employ counsel before the commission and upon appeal to the court of common pleas.

The court reasoned that if the Legislature had intended the Commission to be a party on appeal to the court of common pleas, it *397would have provided for representation of the Commission.2

We agree with the Township that the Code, in its civil service provisions, confers no mandatory duty on a commission to defend its decision on appeal or even participate as an indispensable party.