Id. In Brown v. Travelers Insurance Company, 434 Pa. 507, 254 A.2d 27 (1969), our Supreme Court stated that “ “we find the legislature stating in section 401 that the employer, who had to be defined in section 103 solely as the “master” for articles II and III purposes, would, for all remedial or procedural purposes, be taken to be a complex entity, including within its scope the compensation insurer (be it a private company or the State Workmen’s Insurance Fund), and the agent of such “master”.’ ” Id. at 513, 254 A.2d at 29. Additionally, Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, provides that “[wjhere the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe.” Id. The Brown Court held that the term “employer,” as used in Section 319, includes the insurance carrier for proposes of tort immunity under Section 303 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 481, even though that section fails to mention the insurance carrier. Brown, 434 Pa. at 513-14, 254 A.2d at 29.