Palladinetti v. Penn Distributors, Inc.
[…] “Manufacturer” shall mean any person, association or corporation engaged in the producing, manufacturing, distilling, rectifying or compounding of liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth or elsewhere.
“Manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages” shall mean any person holding a license issued by the board to engage in the manufacture, transportation and sale of malt or brewed beverages; also, any person engaged in the legal manufacture of malt or brewed beverages within the territorial limits of the United States, outside the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

47 P.S. § 1-102.

The trial court found, and the parties agree, that both appellee and appellant are licensed as “importing distributors” under the Liquor Code, and there is no contention that appellant has ever “engaged in the producing, manufacturing, distilling, rectifying, or compounding of liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages.” In fact, the Liquor Code specifically prohibits any entity or person holding an importing distributor’s license from engaging in manufacturing or holding a manufacturing license, 47 P.S. § 4-438(c).6 The trial court, however, entered a preliminary injunction as well as the subsequent permanent