Palladinetti v. Penn Distributors, Inc.
[…] Chmura v. Deegan, 398 Pa.Super. 532, 535, 581 A.2d 592, 593 (1990). See Valley Forge Historical Society v. Washington Memorial Chapel, 493 Pa. 491, 426 A.2d 1123 (1981).

All-Pak, Inc. v. Johnston, - Pa.Super. -, -, 694 A.2d 347, 350 (1997) (footnote omitted).

. This conforms with the provisions of Subsection (d)(3) which makes reference to the purchaser of assets of a manufacturer “as defined in this act” rather than “in this subsection”. See also: 47 P.S. § 4-443(g) which provides in relevant part: "the term 'manufacturer' as used in this section shall include manufacturers of malt or brewed beverages as defined in this act and any person manufacturing any malt or brewed beverages outside of this Commonwealth".