Palladinetti v. Penn Distributors, Inc.
[…] § 4-438. Number and kinds of licenses allowed same licensee
(a)Any retail dispenser may be granted licenses to maintain, operate or conduct any number of places for the sale of malt or brewed beverages, but a separate license must be secured for each place where malt or brewed beverages are sold.
(b) No person shall possess or be issued more than one distributor’s or importing distributor's license.
(c) No person shall possess more than one class of license, except that a holder of a retail dispenser’s license may also be a holder of a retail liquor license.

47 P.S. § 4-438 (emphasis supplied).

. The remainder of subsection 431(d) provides:

(2) After January 1, 1980, no manufacturer shall enter into any agreement with more than one distributor or importing distributor for the purpose of establishing more than one agreement for designated brand or brands of malt or brewed beverages in any one territory. Each franchise territoiy which is granted by a manufacturer shall be geographically contiguous. All importing distributors shall maintain sufficient records to evidence compliance of this section. With regard to any territorial distribution authority granted to an importing distributor by a manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages after January 1, 1996, the records shall establish that each and eveiy case of a brand of malt or brewed beverages for which the importing distributor is assigned was sold, resold, stored, delivered or transported by the importing distributor, either from a point or to a point within the assigned geographically contiguous territoiy, to any person or persons, whether such person or persons are licensed by this act or not licensed by this act.
(3) Except for discontinuance of a brand or a valid termination for good cause, the purchaser of the assets of the manufacturer as defined in this act shall become obliged to all the territorial and brand designations of the agreement in effect on the date of purchase.