Carlos R. Leffler, Inc. v. Hutter
[…] R.R. at 272-73a (emphasis original).

Holding that a court cannot place terms in a contract that were not specifically placed there by the parties, the court found that the unfilled blank in the first paragraph rendered the liquidated damages provision unenforceable.

Provided that a contract contains the essential terms which outline the parties’ duties and rights, a court may insert reasonable terms to fill gaps unintentionally left in the contract. This has long been the common law in our jurisdiction and is now codified in the Pennsylvania Commercial Code, 13 Pa.C.S.A. 1101 et seq. Section 2204 of the Code, relating to contract formation, specifically provides:

(c) Effect of open terms. — Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.

13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2204(c). See also 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2305 (open price terms); 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2307 (delivery in single or several lots); 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2308 (place of delivery); 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2309 (absence of specific time provisions); 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2310 (open time for payment).