Instantly, Officer Hock unequivocally informed Hock that “she was under arrest for Disorderly Conduct.” N.T. 10/23/95, at 8. As such, there is no question that the lawman’s encounter with the suspect had become custodial. See Allen, supra. Accordingly, the Commonwealth’s attempt to characterize Hock’s subsequent actions as having occurred while resisting a non-custodial detention must fail.4
Our question next becomes whether Officer Shank possessed the requisite probable cause to arrest Hock after she had disobeyed his command to produce her license and cursed at him. Section 5503 defines the crime of disorderly conduct as follows:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creates a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or