Pre-trial omnibus motion, 10/20/95 at 1. After presiding over a hearing on the matter, which was conducted on October 23, 1995, the trial court found in Hock’s favor and ordered that the criminal counts against her be dismissed. This appeal by the Commonwealth follows.
At the outset, we note that Officer Shank clearly had the right to demand that Hock produce her license. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1511(a).2 Hock was also obligated to display her vehicle license to the lawman. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(a).3 Moreover, since Officer Shank clearly had reasonable suspicion that Hock had violated the law, he would have been authorized to use reasonable force to detain his suspect. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b)(“Whenever a police officer ... has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, ... or the diver’s license, or to secure other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.”); Commonwealth v. Diaz, 442 Pa.Super. 238, 659 A.2d 563, 570 (1995) (“A non-custodial detention or forcible stop occurs when a police officer temporarily detains an individual by means of physical force or a show of authority for investigative purposes.”).