Instantly, we have found that Officer Shank was attempting to effectuate a lawful arrest. As such, Hock’s resistance, which was only overcome through the exercise of substantial force, clearly could constitute a violation of § 5104.
Order reversed and case remanded. Jurisdiction is relinquished.
POPOVICH, J., concurs in the result.
. In fact. Hock's driving record subsequently revealed that her operating privileges had been suspended over thirty times. Id. at 6.
. Section 1511(a) provides:
Every licensee shall possess a driver’s license issued to the licensee at all times when driving a motor vehicle and shall exhibit the license upon demand by a police officer, and when requested by the police officer the licensee shall write the licensee’s name in the presence of the officer in order to provide identity.
. Section 6308(a) provides:
The operator of any vehicle or any pedestrian reasonably believed to have violated any provision of this title shall stop upon request or signal of any police officer and shall, upon request, exhibit a registration card, driver’s license and information relating to financial responsibility ... and shall write their name in the presence of the police officer if so required for the purpose of establishing identity.