Commonwealth v. Petroll
[…] Maj. Op. at 829. I have reviewed the state and federal regulations that the Majority cites; while I agree that they require truck drivers to compile and maintain certain documents, none of the regulations gives police officers the right to search for those documents. Nor does the Majority state which regulations create the right to search for documents.

The Majority does, however, cite statutory authority for the search of the truck cab. Specifically, the Majority claims that sections 4704(a)(3)(i) and 4704(d) of the Vehicle Code authorize the warrantless search of the truck. Section 4704(a)(3)(i) provides that “[a]ny State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee having probable cause to believe that a vehicle, driver, documents, equipment or load are ... not in compliance with the law or regulations may inspect the vehicle, driver, documents, equipment or load.” 76 Pa.C.S. § 4704(a)(3)(i) (emphasis added). Section 4704(d) provides that “[a]ny police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee shall be authorized ... to inspect and copy documents and otherwise to ensure compliance with the law and Commonwealth regulations.... ” Id. § 4704(d) (emphasis added).

These subsections clearly give police the right to “inspect” certain documents. The Majority, however, would construe the right to “inspect” as a right to enter motor vehicles without a warrant in order to search for documents.