Miller v. Maine Teachers Ass'n
[…] Inc. v. City of Portland, 669 A.2d 159, 161 (Me.1995).

[¶ 6] The relationships between Miller, MTA and the University are governed by the University of Maine System Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 1021-1035 (1988 & Supp.1996). Pursuant to section 1027(2), MTA, as the bargaining agent for Miller, is “prohibited from ... [interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 1023.... ” Section 1023 provides:

No one may directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against university ... employees ... in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the purposes of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

The Act authorizes the Board to remedy prohibited acts. 26 M.R.S.A. § 1029 (Supp. 1996).

[¶ 7] Recently, in Brown v.