Miller v. Maine Teachers Ass'n
[…] “When reviewing a motion to dismiss, we assume that all the facts as alleged in the complaint are true.” Webb v. Haas, 665 A.2d 1005, 1009 (Me.1995). “We examine the complaint in the light most favorable to [Miller] to determine whether it sets forth elements of a cause of action or alleges facts that would entitle [Miller] to relief pursuant to some legal theory.” Inc. v. City of Portland, 669 A.2d 159, 161 (Me.1995).

[¶ 6] The relationships between Miller, MTA and the University are governed by the University of Maine System Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 1021-1035 (1988 & Supp.1996). Pursuant to section 1027(2), MTA, as the bargaining agent for Miller, is “prohibited from ... [interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 1023.... ” Section 1023 provides: