Miller v. Maine Teachers Ass'n
[…] Miller’s complaint alleges that MTA acted arbitrarily, maliciously and in bad faith when it withdrew its support of Miller’s attempt to take his grievance to arbitration. He alleges that by these actions, MTA intentionally caused him great emotional distress.

[¶ 9] Unlike in the context of an alleged breach of duty of fair representation, the Board’s broad discretion to fashion relief does not extend to tort remedies, including punitive damages, that may be available to Miller pursuant to his claim for the intentional infliction of emotional distress.1 See 26 M.R.S.A. § 1029(3) (Board has authority to issue cease and desist order “and to take such affirmative action, including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.”). Because the Board does not have the authority to resolve Miller’s claim for emotional distress, that claim is not governed by the University of Maine System Labor Relations Act and is properly before the court.