In re S.L.W.
[…] H.D. argues that the county violated the Act which explicitly provides that a person shall be discharged within twenty days of the filing of a § 303 certification unless the court orders involuntary treatment pursuant to § 304. See 50 P.S. § 7303(h). Since the § 304 order was not entered until thirty one days after the § 303 certification, appellant insists that she should have been discharged at the expiration of the twenty day treatment period. We cannot agree.

While § 303 has a time limit of twenty days, § 304 provides that “treatment shall be permitted to be maintained pending the determination of a § 304 petition.” See 50 P.S. § 7304(b)(5). This is what occurred in H.D.’s case.