Commonwealth ex rel. Corbett v. Desiderio
[…] See section 3 of the State Ethics Act, Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 883, as amended, 65 P.S. § 403.3 Desiderio was sentenced by the trial court on October 17, 1986, to probation of five years in addition to costs and a fine.

Based on these facts, the Attorney General alleges in the complaint that Desiderio is incapable by virtue of Article II, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of holding the office of council member of the Clairton Borough Council and his claim to said office is forfeit. Art. II, § 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[n]o person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”

The Attorney General alleges that Desid-erio’s conviction is for bribery or other infamous crime within the meaning of art.