The respondent has also contended that the amended regulations were invalidly adopted on an emergency basis. Although the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act (act), G.L.1956 chapter 35 of title 42, requires an agency to give twenty days’ notice before adopting, amending, or repealing a rule, § 42-35-3(a)(1),1 the act also provides for an emergency procedure that bypasses the notice requirement:
“If an agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires adoption of a rule upon less than twenty (20) days’ notice, and states in writing its reasons for that finding, it may proceed without prior notice or hearing.” Section 42-35-3(b).2 See also § 42-35-4(b)(2) (providing for the filing of emergency rides).
It is undisputed that the emergency rules were adopted in response to a ruling of the District Court that cast into doubt the department’s procedure for certifying breathalyzer operators.