The respondent was arrested by Mid-dletown police on June 3, 1996, and charged with driving under the influence of liquor, on the basis of police observations of her operation of her motor vehicle, the results of field sobriety tests, and a breathalyzer test. Prior to trial she moved to suppress the breathalyzer results on the ground that the officer who administered the test, Officer John T. Dring (Dring), was not properly certified. The conditions under which breathalyzer results may *182be admitted in a criminal trial are set forth in G.L.1956 § 31-27-2(c). Subsection (c)(5) of this statute directs in pertinent part that “breathalyzer operators shall be qualified and certified by the department of health within three hundred sixty-five (365) days of the test.” Rules promulgated by the Rhode Island Department of Health (department) require the department to certify “only those individuals who present evidence of satisfactory completion of a course of training for Breath Analysis Testing approved by the Department.” R31-27-ALCH Section 7.C.I.