In re T.J.
[…] Commonwealth, Dept. of Hwys, 422 Pa. 489, 222 A.2d 913 (1966). Furthermore, the mention of a specific matter in a general statute implies the exclusion of other matters not specifically mentioned. Id. (citing Cali v. City of Philadelphia, 406 Pa. 290, 305, 177 A.2d 824, 831-32 (1962)); see also Ken R. v. Arthur Z., 546 Pa. 49, 53-55, 682 A.2d 1267, 1270 (1996)(same).

Sections 7109(b) and 7303(g) of the MHPA expressly establish procedures by which a person subject to a petition for involuntary treatment can appeal a MHRO’s ruling to the court of common pleas. Section 7109(b), which addresses the role of a MHRO, states in relevant part:

In all cases in which a hearing is conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made subject to treatment shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of the certification.

50 P.S. 7109(b) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Section 7303(g), which addresses court petitions for involuntary treatment, indicates:

In all cases in which the hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made subject to treatment pursuant to this section shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of certification.

50 P.S. § 7303(g) (emphasis added). Nowhere does the Act create a concomitant right in a government agency to petition for review of a MHRO’s order.