*555[w]ith respect to any transfer by an employer subject to the contribution provision of this act of its organization, trade or business, in whole
[…] . A sole proprietorship has been defined as:
A form of business in which one person owns all of the assets of the business in contrast to a partnership, trust or corporation.
Black’s Law Dictionary 1392 (6th ed. 1990).
. Even where a corporation’s stock is owned entirely by one person, the corporation is distinct from a sole proprietorship and is viewed as an independent entity. College Watercolor Group, Inc. v. William H. Newbauer, Inc., 468 Pa. 103, 360 A.2d 200 (1976).
. 43 P.S. 781(e)(2). This section states that:
The Department shall promptly notify each employer of his rate of contribution for the calendar year, determined as provided in this section....
. Glidden also contends that (1) DLI’s interpretation of Section 301 violates Glidden’s uniform taxation rights under Article 8, § 1 of the Pennsylvania State Constitution; and (2) DLI impermissibly applied the tax rate retroactively.