Martin Media v. Department of Transportation
[…] See Popowsky, 669 A.2d at 1046. Here, the statutory and regulatory provisions are not technically complex, nor is any expertise required to ascertain the meaning of said provisions.2 Where, the determination of the meaning of the words and phrases in a statute are neither technically complex nor require expertise, such meaning historically has been the function of the courts to ascertain and carry out the legitimate function of the legislature.

Section 105(c)(2)(i) of the Act, 36 P.S. § 2718.105(c)(2)(i), as herein relevant, provides:

(2) Spacing of signs:
(i) Along the interstate system and limited access highways on the primary system, no two sign structures shall be spaced less than five hundred feet apart; and outside the boundaries of cities of all classes and boroughs, no structure may be erected adjacent to or within five hundred feet of an interchange ..., measured along the interstate or limited access primary from the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from or entrance to the main-traveled way.

The foregoing statutory provision provides that no structure may be erected within 500 feet of an interchange. The 500 feet is measured along the limited access primary from, (a) the beginning of ... pavement widening at the ... entrance to the main-traveled way; or (b) the ending of pavement widening at the exit from the main-traveled way. Here, it is undisputed that the interchange involved is an exit interchange.