In re Estate of Smertz
[…] Id. at 186-87, 166 A, at 656 (emphasis added).

Similarly, Mr. Smertz’ will makes no reference to intestacy laws, nor does it afford Wife any testamentary interest beyond the bare minimum permitted by law. It would therefore appear, consistent with Erk’s Estate, Wife is entitled to no more than an elective share.

Despite these patent similarities however, Wife contends an elective share is not the minimum in order here, arguing current law regarding the right of election precludes her from being forced into exercising that option.1 According to 20 Pa.C.S. § 2206, “[t]he right of election of the surviving spouse may be exercised in whole or in part only during his lifetime by him or his attorney-in-fact.” Since this means the use of that right is exclusive to the surviving spouse or her representative, Wife claims a court is essentially barred from forcing an election.