Any owner or lien creditor of the owner may, at the option of the bureau, prior to the actual sale, (1) cause the properly to be removed from the sale by payment in full of taxes which have become absolute and of all charges and interest due on these taxes to the time of the payment, or (2) enter into an agreement, in writing, with the bureau to stay the sale of the properly upon payment of twenty-five per cen-tum (25%) of the amount due on all tax claims and tax judgments filed or entered against such property and the interest and costs on the taxes returned to date_ (Emphasis added).
. Section 602(e)(1) of the Tax Sale Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1), provides as follows:
(e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall be given by the bureau as follows:
(1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act. (Emphasis added).
See also Section 102 of the Tax Sale Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.102 for a definition of "owner.”
. The Sandbergs alleged that, because they were not present at the December 22, 1995 hearing, their counsel was unaware that Bebe was not authorized to sign on their behalf.