Duffy v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] In re Mackey, 687 A.2d 1186 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997), petition for allowance of appeal denied, - Pa. -, 694 A.2d 623 (1997).

. Section 2.02 of the PSP Administrative Regulations set forth the following definitions:

2.02(G) Employe: A civilian working full time for the Department.
2.02(K) Member: A sworn Pennsylvania State Police officer.
2.02(N) Personnel: Employees and members collectively.

. Act of April 19, 1929, as amended, 71 P.S. §§ 51-732.

. Section 205 of the Administrative Code provides in part that “[n]o enlisted member of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be dismissed from service or reduced in rank except by action of a court martial board ...” but that “[a]U new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period ... during which time they may be dismissed by the Commissioner for violations of rules and regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court.”

71 P.S. § 65(a), (b), (e) and (f).