Andrews v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Ex. D-3, p. 3.

Dr. Kell also testified that the history he elicited from Andrews and other information he was provided indicated that on October 24,1989 Andrews drove a truck to New York City and then returned to Pennsylvania and stopped at the Campbell Soup warehouse to unload. “He was not sick, and his brain was working well.” Deposition of Dr. Kell, p. 6. Although the WCJ was presented with this extensive, non-conflicting evidence of the mechanism and the time of Andrews’ injury, he made no findings on these points.

Petitioner refers to Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834, which provides in part: “Uncontro-verted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’ compensation judge must identify the evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection.” Here the WCJ’s failure to explain his rejection of the uncontroverted medical evidence plainly violated this provision.