Xenakis v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] The trial court sustained the appeal after determining that a single 90-day suspension period was proper where the charges arose from a single incident and that Licensee had fully served his suspension.

Essentially DOT argues that the trial court erred in sustaining Licensee’s appeal because, pursuant to Section 1532(d) of the Vehicle Code, DOT is required to impose a 90-day suspension upon notification of Licensee’s convictions under the Crimes Code. Section 1532(d), in pertinent part, states:

Additional suspension.—[DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction, adjudication of delinquency or admission into a preajudication program for a violation under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6307 (relating to misrepresentation of age to secure liquor or malt or brewed beverages), 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages) or 6310.3 (relating to carrying a false identification card)....

Section 1532(d) further provides that the term of suspension for a first offense is 90 days; one year for a second offense; and two years for a third or subsequent offense. The section also provides that multiple suspensions are to be served consecutively.