This is an appeal from an order awarding spousal and child support.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in disregarding the directives of the statute in failing to order that Appellee continue to provide health care insurance to the family through his work, and therefore, we reverse and remand on this issue.
Unreimbursed or uncovered medical expenses, however, are a different matter. The relevant statutory subsection of § 4326, concerning the children’s expenses, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(e) Uninsured expenses. — The court shall determine the amount of any deductible and copayments which each parent shall pay. In addition, the court may require that either parent or both parents pay a designated percentage of the reasonable and necessary uncovered health care expenses of the parties’ children....
23 Pa.C.S. § 4326(e).
Information concerning deductibles and copayments was offered at the hearing. The language of this subsection also consigns to judicial determination whether and how much of the children’s “reasonable and necessary uncovered health care expenses” should be met by Appellee. Section 4324 makes such costs for a spouse discretionary with the trial court. Both of these conclusions have already been expressed by this Court in Kessler v. Helmick, supra, and Lyons v. Lyons, supra.