Barbour-Knight v. Civil Service Commission of Philadelphia
[…] Moreover, the statutory scheme that establishes USPS, defines its authority, and prescribes its manner of operation reinforces the conclusion that USPS is a federal agency. Section 101(a) of the Act, provides that “[t]he United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people.” 39 U.S.C.A § 101(a) (1970). Contrary to Knight’s argument, that the Act removed USPS from the political sphere, Section 208 of the Act states that “Congress reserves the power to alter, amend, or repeal any or all of the sections of this title,” which specifically refers to the authority and operations of USPS. 39 U.S.C.A. § 208.

*575In support of her argument that USPS has non-government status, Knight also asserts that USPS is independent because the Act provides that USPS can sue and be sued.