Barbour-Knight v. Civil Service Commission of Philadelphia
[…] Blacks Law Dictionary 45 (6th ed.). Therefore, Knight’s argument, that USPS is independent from Congress, is not only inadequate to demonstrate that USPS is not a federal agency but reinforces the fact that USPS is an agency by its nature as an independent establishment of the United States.

Moreover, the statutory scheme that establishes USPS, defines its authority, and prescribes its manner of operation reinforces the conclusion that USPS is a federal agency. Section 101(a) of the Act, provides that “[t]he United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people.” 39 U.S.C.A § 101(a) (1970).